• Home • Visas • Processing • FAQ's • Contact Us
 

Non-Immigrant Visas
Visitor for Business/Pleasure (B) This visa is for persons desiring to enter the US temporarily for business or pleasure.
Treaty Trader (E1) This E category is designated for persons engaged in international trade between the U.S. and the aliens’ countries of nationality.
Treaty Investor (E2) This E category is designated for persons engaged in investment between the U.S. and the aliens’ countries of nationality.
Student (F1) This category includes academic students in colleges, universities, seminaries, conservatories, academic high schools, other academic institutions, and in language training.
Training/Student (J1) This visa category is for persons coming to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.
Fiancée (K1) This visa is for persons coming to the United States to marry U.S. citizens and reside in the U.S.
Extraordinary Ability The O-1 Visa is for people for persons of "extraordinary" ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
Athletes & Entertainers The P-1 visa is for members of entertainment groups, individual athletes, and members of athletic teams.
Artistic Exchange The P-2 visa is for entertainers that are a part of reciprocal international exchanges.
Culturally Unique Artists The P-3 visa is for performers in culturally unique programs.
Cultural Exchange The Q-1 classification applies to participants in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of the alien's home country.
Religious Worker The R-1 classification applies to a religious worker.
Visa Waiver Program The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the U.S. for tourism or business for 90 days or less without obtaining a U.S. visa.

 

How do I apply for my Visa?
The Law Office of Robert H. Beer PC will be pleased to assist you in securing your visa application or your Application to Extend Status. We will assist with preparing documents and letters, continuing the case at all processing stages until you receive your visa.

 

Visa Categories for Temporary Workers

H-1B Visa for Professionals The H-1B visa is for professionals working in specialty occupations.
Company Trainee (H3) This visa is for the person coming to the US seeking training that is not available in the applicant's country.
Intracompany Transferee (L1) This visa is for specialized knowledge, or executive or managerial level employees at a multinational and has worked for a period of more than one year for the company outside the US. Such employees can be transferred to the US counterpart of their company or a sister concern.
TN Professional Visas under NAFTA The TN visa is for Canadian and Mexican business visitors, treaty traders, investors, intra company transferees and professionals to work in the US.
Agricultural Worker (H2A) This visa is issued to temporary or seasonal agricultural workers where US agricultural workers are unavailable.
Seasonal Worker (H2B) This visa visa is only available for work that is temporary in nature. It is one option available to employers of foreign non-professionals.

 

How do I apply for my Visa?
The Law Office of Robert H. Beer PC will be pleased to assist you in securing your visa application or your Application to Extend Status. We will assist with preparing documents and letters, continuing the case at all processing stages until you receive your visa.

 

Visa Categories for Permanent Workers

Green Card through Employment Provides an overview of the various employment categories which lead to the green card.
Green Card for Physicians Discusses the National Interest Waiver for Physicians who work in underserved areas.
Extraordinary Ability (EB1) Persons of Extraordinary Ability may be eligible for this immigrant visa. This allows the alien to bypass the labor certification process and forego the requirement of a job offer.
Outstanding Professor/Researcher (EB1) This category is for "outstanding" academicians - professors and researchers who can establish a high level/degree of achievement in their fields.
Multinational Executives/Managers (EB1) This immigrant visa category is designed to facilitate international transfer of executive or managerial personnel within multinational companies.
Advanced Degree Professional (EB2) This immigrant visa category is for "members of the professions holding advanced degrees," and "aliens of exceptional ability."
Professional Workers (EB3) This is for individuals who are professionals.
Skilled Workers (EB3) This is for individuals who are skilled workers.
Nurses/Physical Therapist (EB3) Provides information on applying for a visa as a nurse or physical therapist. Contains links to CGFNS, ETS, MELAB, and NCSBN.
National Interest Waivers This immigrant visa category allowsa person to apply for permanent residence status (Green Card) and seek a waiver of the offer of employment by establishing that his (her) admission to permanent residence would be in the National Interest.
Immigrant Investor (EB5 Visa) This is a visa category is designed for those who invest one million dollars in a new enterprise that employs 10 U.S. workers (exclusive of the immigrant, his/her spouse and sons and daughters) or $500,000 if the investment is in certain rural areas or an area of unemployment of at least 150% of the national average.

 

How do I apply for my Visa?
The Law Office of Robert H. Beer PC will be pleased to assist you in securing your visa application or your Application to Extend Status. We will assist with preparing documents and letters, continuing the case at all processing stages until you receive your visa.